Outstanding Alumni Award

2007 Martin Harris (Missouri State), Drury College

2008 Chris Carey (Southern Illinois), Portland State University

2009 Lindsay Harrison (USC), Jenner & Block

2010 Carol Winkler, Georgia State University

2011 Scott Segal (Emory University), Bracewell & Giuliani

2012 Michael Meese (US Military Academy)

2013 Zach Justus (CSU Chico), CSU Chico

Grindy Outstanding Graduate Student Award

2007 Matt Grindy, Florida State University

2008 Marissa Silber, University of Florida

2009 Theresa Perry, Sacramento State University

2010 Samantha Godbey, West Virginia University

2011 Vince Binder, Florida State University

2012 Scott Odekirk, Idaho State University

2013 Chris Thomas, Wake Forest University

New Competitor of the Year

2007 Tony Rowles, United States Military Academy

2008 Max Adler, New School University

2009 Peter Fountain, Binghamton

2010 Emily Umphrey, Johnson County CC

2011 Elyssa Miller, James Madison University

2012 Ann Manov, University of Florida

2013 Emma Wheeler, Fresno State University

Speaker of the Year

2007 Steven Colbert, Colbert Report

2008 Donna Shalala, University of Miami (FL)

2009 Nate Silver, 538.com

2010 Arthur N. Rupe

2011 Mark Parkinson, Governor, Kansas

2012 Gabe Cook, Director DEBATE-Kansas City

2013

Johnston Award

2004 Brynn Olsen, Pepperdine University

2005 Andy Liu, Columbia University

2006 Chris Crowe, University of Wyoming

2007 Brenda Montes, California State University, Fullerton

2008 Martin Osborn, Missouri State University

2009 Dayvon Love, Towson University

2010 Brian Rubaie, University of Texas at Dallas

2011 Beth Mendenhall, Kansas State University

2012 Toya Williams-Green, Emporia State University

2013 Osayame Gaius, University of West Georgia

Public Sphere Award

1998 University of Vermont, Alfred Snider, Director

1999 Claremont College, John Meany, Director

2000 University of Pittsburgh, Gordon Mitchell, Director

2001 University of Vermont, Alfred Snider, Director

2002 Vanderbilt University, M.L. Sandoz, Director

2003 Marist College, Maxwell Schnurer, Director

2004 Western Washington University, Steve Woods, Director

2005 James Madison University, Mike Davis, Director

McClintock Community College Champion

1980 New Mexico Junior College, Eli Borden, Director

1981 New Mexico Junior College, Eli Borden, Director

1982 New Mexico Junior College, Eli Borden, Director

1983 Los Rios College, Chris Iwata, Director

1984 Los Rios College, Chris Iwata, Director

1985 Santa Rosa Junior College, Jack Perella, Director

1986 New Mexico Junior College, Eli Borden, Director

1987 Anchorage Community College, Cathy Hanson, Director

1988 North Idaho Junior College, Richard Hynem, Director

New Program of the Year

1981            Southern Illinois University, John Wittig, Director

1982            Loyola University, Chicago, Elaine Bruggemeir, Director

1983            Southwest Missouri State University, Jon Jackson, Director

1984            University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Robert Glenn, Director

Past National Tournament Top Speakers

1986 Allison Holdorff University of California, Los Angeles

1987 Paul Benson Macalester College

1988 Mark West Southern Illinois University

1989 Mark West Southern Illinois University

1990 David Israelite William Jewell College

1991 Todd McGowan Southwest Missouri University

Past Tournament Champions

1986 Champions Macalester College, Paul Benson and Molly McGinnis

Scott Nobles and Dick Lesicko, Directors

Host Robert Vartabedian, Wichita State University

Director Michael Bartanen, Pacific Lutheran University

1987 Champions Macalester College, Paul Benson and Molly McGinnis

Scott Nobles and Dick Lesicko, Directors

Host Candy Clark, Louisiana State University

Syndicate content